OPINION NO. OAG 22-89
[…] Because your first two questions are interrelated, they will be considered together.

Section 100.205 (6) states as follows:

(6) Every warrantor shall purchase a policy of insurance covering the financial integrity of its warranties. The policy of insurance shall be on a form approved by the commissioner of insurance under s. 631.20 and shall have the following minimum provisions:

(a) The insurer shall be licensed to do business in this state or shall be an unauthorized foreign insurer, as defined in s. 600.03 (27), accepted by the office of the commissioner of insurance for surplus lines insurance in this state.

(b) Each warranty issued in this state shall be covered by a policy of insurance.

(c) In case of insolvency or bankruptcy of the warrantor, a warranted party may file a claim directly with the insurer.

(d) In case of insolvency or bankruptcy of the warrantor, the insurer, upon receipt of a claim, shall cause a warranted party's vehicle to be inspected at the insurer's expense.

(e) The termination provision shall state that the insurance provided shall continue with respect to all warranties issued before the date of termination.

Section 100.205 (9)(b) provides a private right of action against the warrantor or its insurer or both to recover damages for a breach of a contract for rustproofing.

Several provisions of the insurance statutes also relate to rustproofing warranties. Section 618.41 (6m), which is applicable to surplus lines insurance, and section 631.01 (4m), which is applicable to Wisconsin insurers and to foreign insurers authorized to do business in Wisconsin, each states as follows:

RUSTPROOFING WARRANTIES INSURANCE. An insurer issuing a policy of insurance to cover a warranty, as defined in s. 100.205 (1)(g), shall comply with s. 632.18 and the policy shall be on a form approved by the commissioner under s. 631.20.

Section 632.18 states:

Rustproofing warranties insurance. A policy of insurance to cover a warranty, as defined in s. 100.205 (1)(g), shall fully cover the financial integrity of the warranty.