OPINION NO. OAG 22-89
[…] The law requires that an insurer issuing a policy of insurance to cover a warranty shall comply with section 632.18 which states that "[a] policy of insurance to cover a warranty, as defined in s. 100.205 (1)(g), shall fully cover the financial integrity of the warranty." Thus, a policy of insurance that does not fully cover the financial integrity of the warranties issued by the rustproofer is unlawful. Section 601.41 (1) states that it is the duty of the commissioner to administer and enforce chapters 600 to 647, and section 601.41 (2) gives the commissioner "all powers specifically granted to the commissioner, or reasonably implied in order to enable the commissioner to perform the duties imposed by sub. (1)." Section 601.42 (1g) gives the commissioner authority to require from any person subject to regulation under chapters 600 to 647 reports and other information.