OPINION NO. OAG 22-89
[…] (e) The termination provision shall state that the insurance provided shall continue with respect to all warranties issued before the date of termination.

Section 100.205 (9)(b) provides a private right of action against the warrantor or its insurer or both to recover damages for a breach of a contract for rustproofing.

Several provisions of the insurance statutes also relate to rustproofing warranties. Section 618.41 (6m), which is applicable to surplus lines insurance, and section 631.01 (4m), which is applicable to Wisconsin insurers and to foreign insurers authorized to do business in Wisconsin, each states as follows:

RUSTPROOFING WARRANTIES INSURANCE. An insurer issuing a policy of insurance to cover a warranty, as defined in s. 100.205 (1)(g), shall comply with s. 632.18 and the policy shall be on a form approved by the commissioner under s. 631.20.

Section 632.18 states:

Rustproofing warranties insurance. A policy of insurance to cover a warranty, as defined in s. 100.205 (1)(g), shall fully cover the financial integrity of the warranty.