OPINION NO. OAG 19-77
[…] "(2) Would a governmental body violate Subchapter IV of Chapter 19, Wis. Stats., by referring to a committee or agency, or laying over until the next meeting of the body, a matter which was not noticed under s. 19.84, but which was raised by a member of the public at the meeting?"

Your two questions may be conveniently broken into three questions and answered one at a time.

The first question is whether an agenda item stating simply "Citizens and Delegations" is adequate notice under sec. 19.84 (2), Stats. Section 19.84 (2), Stats., provides as follows:

"Every public notice of a meeting of a governmental body shall set forth the time, date, place and subject matter of the meeting, including that intended for consideration at any contemplated closed session, in such form as is reasonably likely to apprise members of the public and the news media thereof." (Emphasis supplied.)

It is my opinion that an agenda item such as "Citizens and Delegations" gives adequate notice to the public of the proposed subject matter of the meeting. If time is set aside in the agenda and notice of the meeting for such matters there is nothing in subch.