OPINION NO. OAG
[…] ¶ 1. You ask whether an assistant district attorney is entitled to representation by the Attorney General for the defense of any claims, and to indemnification for any damages or costs, arising out of the performance of duties on a day when the assistant district attorney is on state-mandated furlough. In my opinion, an assistant district attorney on furlough is entitled to representation and indemnification if he or she is carrying out duties within the scope of his or her employment.

ANALYSIS

¶ 2. Assistant district attorneys are employed by the State of Wisconsin. See Wis. Stat. § 978.12(l)(b). Wisconsin Statute § 895.46(l)(a) provides that, in actions against a state officer or employee "because of acts committed while carrying out duties as an officer or employee . . . within the scope of employment, the judgment as to damages and costs entered against the officer or employee . . . shall be paid by the state. . . ." In addition, the state must provide or pay for legal representation if the state officer or employee is "doing any act growing out of or committed in the course of the discharge of his or her duties." See id.