OPINION NO. OAG
[…] The individual shall be responsible for the payment of the warrant service fee. (Created 1/23/07 — Ord. # 1136)

Regardless of whether the law enforcement fee is imposed for issuing the warrant or for serving it, the municipal judges that my office has consulted do not believe that a warrant or commitment fee can be taxed to a defendant under the municipal court costs statute, § 814.65. Their view is that warrants and commitment orders aren't "served" on a person or returned to the court; they are orders to law enforcement. The municipal judges read the statutes as follows:

• Under § 814.65(4)(a), a municipal court can impose a warrant fee only if it falls within the class of "fees or costs" that are "directly chargeable to the municipality as a disbursement, such as service of process costs."

• "Service of process", as generally understood and as used by § 800.095(3), consists of delivering a paper designed to give a person notice of an action against them.