OPINION NO. OAG
[…] In criminal cases, § 968.04(4) says that a warrant is "served" by arresting the defendant and informing them of the charges. It specifies that the officer may add the officer's fees and mileage.

• § 814.70(3) covers travel costs for "serving any summons, writ or other process, except criminal warrants". § 814.70(4) covers travel costs for "any criminal process", as if addressing what was excluded in (3). The basic service of process fee is $12, but the county board can set a higher fee. § 814.705.

• § 814.71 provides that local law enforcement "shall collect the same fees as those prescribed for sheriffs in § 814.70 for similar services", suggesting that if the sheriff can charge it, then the police chief can too. Localities may also set their fee higher than $12.

• Under § 814.65(4)(b), a municipal court may impose this fee when service of process is accomplished by municipal personnel.