OPINION NO. OAG
[…] Department of Administration, 216 Wis. 2d 521, 535, 576 N.W.2d 245 (1998). "Since compensation is not indispensable to a public office, any right which a clerk has to compensation for services performed, whether by way of salary or fees, must be found in some constitutional or statutory provision." 15A Am. Jur. 2d Clerks of Court § 11 (footnotes omitted). A clerk of a court "may be required to perform gratuitously or without charge those services for which no compensation is fixed by law[.]" Id. (footnote omitted). See also 80 Op. Att'y Gen. 223, 223-24 (1992).

¶ 9. Wisconsin Stat. § 814.65(1) specifies that "[i]n a municipal court action . . ." the "municipal judge shall collect a fee of not less than $15 nor more than $28 on each separate matter, whether it is on default of appearance, a plea of guilty or no contest, on issuance of a warrant or summons, or the action is tried as a contested matter." Wisconsin Stat. § 814.65(1) does not authorize a municipal judge or the clerk of a municipal court to collect or impose a fee of less than $15 or to collect or impose a fee of more than $28.

¶ 10. Whether a fee may be collected under Wis.