OPINION NO. OAG
[…] Because a municipality lacks statutory authority to impose any separate charge to defray law enforcement or other municipal costs associated with the issuance of each warrant or commitment order by its municipal court, a municipal court may not allow a municipal plaintiff to tax any such separate charge as a cost to a defendant in municipal court.

¶ 18. Wisconsin Stat. § 814.65(4)(a) does provide that "costs are taxable by a municipality" where they are "directly chargeable to the municipality as a disbursement, such as service of process costs." Disbursements are statutorily authorized expenses that are "ordinarily charged to and payable by another[.]" State v. Dismuke, 2001 WI 75, ¶ 22, 244 Wis. 2d 457, 628 N.W.2d 791. Lawful charges by the sheriff or law enforcement personnel of other municipalities under Wis.