OPINION NO. OAG
[…] Admin. Code § Comm 5.10(l)(a).

¶ 20. A municipal ordinance is preempted if: "(1) the legislature has expressly withdrawn the power of municipalities to act; (2) it logically conflicts with state legislation; (3) it defeats the purpose of state legislation; or (4) it violates the spirit of state legislation." DeRosso Landfill Co. v. City of Oak Creek, 200 Wis. 2d 642, 651-52, 547 N.W.2d 770 (1996) (footnotes omitted).

¶ 21. The Legislature has not expressly withdrawn the authority of municipalities to regulate the local licensure of dwelling contractors. Wisconsin Stat. § 101.65(1) continues to authorize municipalities to "[e]xercise jurisdiction over the construction and inspection of new dwellings by passage of ordinances. . . ." and Wis. Stat. § 101.63(2) also continues to provide that the Department of Commerce "may not adopt any rule which prohibits any city, village, town or county from licensing persons for performing work on a dwelling in which the licensed person has no legal or equitable interest."