OPINION NO. OAG
[…] ¶ 14. Although the Legislature appears to have implicitly acknowledged the ability of municipalities to license dwelling contractors and prohibited the Department of Commerce from promulgating a rule that prohibits all licensure, that does not make every local licensure scheme valid. Indeed, as explained above, the implied source of statutory authority for cities, villages, towns, and counties to license dwelling contractors arose from their statutory power to "[e]xercise jurisdiction over the construction and inspection of new dwellings by passage of ordinances. . . ." Wis. Stat. § 101.65(l)(a). But this exercise of jurisdiction is expressly limited to "such ordinances meet the requirements of the one-and 2-family dwelling code adopted in accordance with this subchapter." Id. As shown below, licensure requirements that impose financial responsibility, education, and examination requirements beyond those required by state law are not permitted because they would not meet the requirements of the Dwelling Code.