OPINION NO. OAG 11-85
[…] The answer to this question is, yes.

Section 893.82 is the claims statute which sets forth the manner in which state employes and officers must be sued. Section 895.46 provides for the indemnification of state employes and officers in the event an action under section 893.82 results in a judgment against the officer or employe. The members of the Board of Curators are state officers. Burton v. State Appeal Board, 38 Wis.2d 294, 156 N.W.2d 386 (1968).

Your last question asks whether the Board of Curators is required to make the financial disclosures required by section 19.43.

Section 19.43 states in part: "Each individual who in January of any year is an official required to file shall file a statement of economic interests with the board no later than April 30 of that year." (Emphasis supplied.)

The statutory language "official required to file" is defined in section 19.42(10).