OPINION NO. OAG 11-85
[…] See Ch. 52, sec. 13, Laws of 1949; sec. 44.01, Stats. (1949). This office in 39 Op. Att'y Gen. 110, 113 (1950), concluded that the legislative description, "official agency," in chapter 52, Laws of 1949, was merely a recognition of the fact that over the years the society had become a state agency through increased legislative control over the act of the society. The legislative description of 1949 continued for twenty years.

As a consequence of the general state reorganization act (ch. 276, Laws of 1969), section 44.01. Stats (1949), appeared in the 1969 statutes as section 44.01(1) and provided: "The historical society shall constitute a body politic and corporate by the name of `The State Historical Society of Wisconsin,' may sue and be sued, and shall possess all the powers necessary to accomplish the objects and perform the duties prescribed by law."

The reorganization act renewed the question of the legal status of the society because it deleted the reference to the state agency and relied on the original 1853 Corporate Charter description. In an attempt to correct this situation, the legislature in chapter 125. section 302, Laws of 1971, amended section 44.01(1) to its present language which describes the society as: "[A] body politic and corporate by the name of `The State Historical Society of Wisconsin,' and shall possess all the powers necessary to accomplish the objects and perform the duties prescribed by law. The historical society shall be an official agency and the trustee of the state." This legislative description of the society is arguably ambiguous because it encompasses the corporate charter language of 1853 along with the designation "official agency."

In Majerus v.