OPINION NO. OAG 109-77
[…] Having concluded that that portion of sec. 67.12 (12)(e)5., Stats., which requires that in order to require the district board to hold a referendum a petition must be signed by electors from each county lying wholly or partially within the school district equal to at least 2.5% of the population of that county or portion thereof lying in the district is unconstitutional in its application to the Moraine Park District, the question arises whether the invalid portion of sec. 67.12 (12)(e)5., Stats., also renders the remaining valid provisions ineffective.

Section 990.001 (11), Stats., provides as follows:

"The provisions of the statutes are severable. The provisions of any session law are severable. If any provision of the statutes or of a session law is invalid, or if the application of either to any person or circumstance is invalid, such invalidity shall not affect other provisions or applications which can be given effect without the invalid provision or application."

It has been held that where a part of a statute is declared unconstitutional, the determining factor as to whether the remainder of the statute is invalid by reason thereof is the intention of the Legislature. Madison v. Nickel, 66 Wis.2d 71, 223 N.W.2d 865 (1974); State ex rel. Broughton v.