OPINION NO. OAG 1-77
[…] (1) If a lot abuts a public or private road or street, the total lot size (area) does not include the land extended to the middle of the road or street.

(2) An easement of access to a parcel is not to be included in determining the total lot area.

(3) A body of navigable water separates a parcel of land as effectively as does a public highway.


WILLIAM R. BECHTEL, Secretary Department of Local Affairs and Development

You have requested my opinion on a series of questions relating to the calculation of land area for purposes of construing and applying sec. 236.02 (8), Stats., and Wis. Adm. Code section H 65.03. Section 236.02 (8), Stats., defines "subdivision" for purposes of ch. 236, Stats.:

"(8) `Subdivision' is a division of a lot, parcel or tract of land by the owner thereof or his agent for the purpose of sale or of building development, where:

"(a) The act of division creates 5 or more parcels or building sites of 1 1/2 acres each or less in area; or

"(b) Five or more parcels or building sites of 1 1/2 acres each or less in area are created by successive divisions within a period of 5 years."