Opinion No. JM-203
[…] Acts 1984, supra, § 4(b), at 282.

It is clear to us that the exemption of interim board members from the strictures of section 11.22(b) of the Education Code was not intended to exempt them from all dual office prohibitions. Restrictions that prevent a person from holding more than one public position or office at the same time may originate in either constitutional, statutory, or common law. See 47 Tex.Jur.2d, Public Officers §§ 27 et seq. (1963). Article III, section 18, of the Texas Constitution, for instance, makes a legislator ineligible to "any office or place, the appointment to which may be made, in whole or in part, by either branch of the Legislature. . . ." The legislature could not exempt interim board members from the article III, section 18 constitutional prohibition, and we ascribe to it no intent to do so. Similarly, we do not believe the legislature intended to exempt them from the common law bar of incompatibility.