As the Arkansas Supreme Court noted in Burke v. Elmore, 341 Ark. 129, 131, 14 S.W.3d 172 (2000):
[…] Id. at 798. The court further noted that while the FHWA "continued to believe that enforcement of speed limit laws was better left to the state, the authority for the proposed ban on radar detector use and possession under 49 CFR part 392 is inherent in the broad, long-standing powers conferred on the Secretary to regulate the safety on [sic] interstate motor carriers of passengers and property under Title 49 of the United States Code." Id.

Under Arkansas law, the scope of municipal police powers is set forth at A.C.A. § 14-55-102, which provides:

Municipal corporations shall have power to make and publish bylaws and ordinances, not inconsistent with the laws of this state, which, as to them, shall seem necessary to provide for the safety, preserve the health, promote the prosperity, and improve the morals, order, comfort, and convenience of such corporations and the inhabitants thereof.

Specifically with respect to traffic regulation, A.C.A. § 27-49-106 further provides in pertinent part:

(a)(1) No local authority shall enact or enforce any rule or regulation in conflict with the provisions of this subtitle unless expressly authorized in this subtitle.