Opinion No. 99-1001
[…] ( 20 U.S.C. § 1681(a)(3) ["this section shall not apply to an educational institution which is controlled by a religious organization if the application of this subsection would not be consistent with the religious tenets of such organization"]; see Corporation of the Presiding Bishop v. Amos (1987) 438 U.S. 327, 334, hereafter Amos.)

The Act itself describes how its provisions, including section 66270.5, are to be interpreted. Subdivision (g) of section 66252 states:

"It is the intent of the Legislature that this chapter shall be interpreted as consistent with Article 9.5 (commencing with Section 11135) of Chapter 1 of Part 1 of Division 3 of Title 2 of the Government Code, Title VI of the federal Civil Rights Act of 1964 (42 U.S.C. § 1981, et seq.), Title IX of the Education Amendments of 1972 ( 20 U.S.C. § 1681, et seq.), Section 504 of the federal Rehabilitation Act of 1973 ( 29 U.S.C. § 794(a)), the federal Individuals with Disabilities Education Act ( 20 U.S.C. § 1400 et seq.), the federal Equal Educational Opportunities Act ( 20 U.S.C. § 1701, et seq.), the Unruh Civil Rights Act (Secs. 51 to 53, incl., Civ. C.), and the Fair Employment and Housing Act (Pt. 2.8 (commencing with Sec. 12900), Div. 3, Gov. C.), except where this chapter may grant more protections or impose additional obligations, and that the remedies provided herein shall not be the exclusive remedies, but may be combined with remedies that may be provided by the above statutes."

We have examined each of these state and federal statutes, administrative regulations implementing them, and court decisions interpreting them.