Opinion No. 98-405
[…] ANALYSIS

A city councilman, while a member of both the council and the city's redevelopment agency, participated in the planning, discussions, and approval necessary to implement a loan program for developing businesses within the city. The revolving loan program is currently funded by a federal community development block grant.

After leaving office, the councilman decided to establish an equipment rental business in the city. May he now obtain a loan under the city's program he helped create? We conclude that such a loan would be prohibited by the terms of Government Code section 1090.

Section references are to the Government Code.

Section 1090 provides:

"Members of the Legislature, state, county, district, judicial district, and city officers or employees shall not be financially interested in any contract made by them in their official capacity, or by any body or board of which they are members. . . ."

Both the courts and this office have concluded that a contract may be "made" by a public officer or employee within the meaning of section 1090 even though the actual execution of the contract occurs after he or she leaves such public office or employment.