Opinion No. 98-405
[…] The statute has never been so rigidly construed. (See 66 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen., supra, at 159-160; Cal.Atty.Gen., Indexed Letter, No. IL 92-1212, supra.) Instead, we have looked to whether the official had the opportunity and did participate in the policy decision to create the government program under which the contract would later be executed.

We note that the harsh consequences of section 1090's prohibition have been ameliorated by the Legislature in specified circumstances involving what are termed "remote interests" (§ 1091) and "noninterests" (§ 1091.5). (See 81 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen. 169, 172 (1998).) The only exemption from the prohibition that merits our analysis here is section 1091.5's classification as a "noninterest" of certain "public services" received under contract:

"(a) An officer or employee shall not be deemed to be interested in a contract if his or her interest is any of the following:
". . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .