Opinion No. 97-416
[…] (Webster's New Internat. Dict. (3rd ed. 1971) p. 2182.) We are not here concerned with spankings administered by a teacher or school official (see Ingraham v. Wright (1976) 430 U.S. 651) or with corporal punishment administered by other authorities in settings outside of the home (see 78 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen. 197 (1995) [use of a paddle to spank a ward of the juvenile court as punishment for placing graffiti on property]). We also note that corporal punishment of any type may not be administered by a foster parent. (Health Safety Code, § 1531.5, subd. (d).)

Penal Code section 273d, subdivision (a) provides:

All section references hereinafter are to the Penal Code unless otherwise specified.

"Any person who willfully inflicts upon a child any cruel or inhuman corporal punishment or injury resulting in a traumatic condition is guilty of a felony and shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for two, four, or six years, or in a county jail for not more than one year, by a fine of up to six thousand dollars ($6,000), or by both that imprisonment and fine."

The focus of section 273d, in regards to parents physically disciplining their child, is on the resulting condition of the child, not on the object used to administer the corporal punishment.