Opinion No. 97-308
[…] The county assessor conducted a statutorily required audit of the corporation's property (Rev. Tax. Code, § 469) and agreed that a reduction in the assessment was justified. The corporation was issued a tax refund, and the property was given a new valuation on the assessment roll. The question to be resolved is whether the assessment appeals board may change the resulting audit valuation of the property. We conclude that it may.

All references hereafter to the Revenue and Taxation Code are by section number only.

Article XIII, section 16 of the Constitution provides for local county assessment appeals boards as follows:

"The county board of supervisors, or one or more assessment appeals boards created by the county board of supervisors, shall constitute the county board of equalization for a county. Two or more county boards of supervisors may jointly create one or more assessment appeals boards which shall constitute the county board of equalization for each of the participating counties.
"Except as provided in subdivision (g) of Section 11, the county board of equalization, under such rules of notice as the county board may prescribe, shall equalize the values of all property on the local assessment roll by adjusting individual assessments.