Opinion No. 97-308
[…] Section 1610.8 states:

"After giving notice as prescribed by its rules, the county board shall equalize the assessment of property on the local roll by determining the full value of an individual property and by reducing or increasing an individual assessment as provided in this section. . . ."

The clerk of the assessment appeals board records all changes in assessments made by the board, which are subsequently forwarded to the county auditor who makes the corrections on the assessment roll. (§§ 1614, 1646.1.)