Opinion No. 97-308
[…] "If the audit for any particular tax year discloses that the property of the taxpayer was incorrectly valued or misclassified for any cause, to the extent that this error caused the property to be assessed at a higher value that the assessor would have entered on the roll had the incorrect valuation or misclassification not occurred, then the assessor shall notify the taxpayer of the amount of the excess valuation or misclassification, and the fact that a claim for cancellation or refund may be filed with the county as provided by Sections 4986 and 5096."

Subdivision (a) of section 4986 in turn provides:

"All or any portion of any tax, penalty, or costs, heretofore levied, shall, on satisfactory proof, be cancelled by the auditor if it was levied or charged:
". . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
"(7) On that portion of an assessment in excess of the value of the property as determined by the assessor pursuant to Section 469."

Section 5096 states: