Opinion No. 97-308
[…] (Cal. Const., art. XIII, § 1, subd. (a); see § 201.) "The assessor shall assess all property subject to general property taxation on the [annual] lien date . . . ." (§ 401.3.) The assessed valued of the property is listed on the assessment roll (§ 601) which the assessor prepares for the county auditor (§ 617).

We are given that a property owner has filed an application with the assessment appeals board for a reduction of property taxes. Subdivision (a) of section 1603 provides:

"A reduction in an assessment on the local roll shall not be made unless the party affected . . . makes and files with the county board a verified, written application showing the facts claimed to require the reduction and the applicant's opinion of the full value of the property. . . ."

Subdivision (b) of section 1605 states:

". . . Upon application for reduction pursuant to subdivision (a) of Section 1603, the assessment shall be subject to review, equalization and adjustment by the county board. . . ."

Two statutes are particularly relevant to the present inquiry.