Opinion No. 97-308
[…] Subdivision (g) of section 11 of article XIII of the Constitution provides that assessments of property owned by a local government "shall be subject to review, equalization, and adjustment by the State Board of Equalization."

With respect to property assessments, the Constitution generally requires that "[a]ll property is taxable and shall be assessed at the same percentage of fair market value." (Cal. Const., art. XIII, § 1, subd. (a); see § 201.) "The assessor shall assess all property subject to general property taxation on the [annual] lien date . . . ." (§ 401.3.) The assessed valued of the property is listed on the assessment roll (§ 601) which the assessor prepares for the county auditor (§ 617).