Opinion No. 97-308
[…] We are given that a property owner has filed an application with the assessment appeals board for a reduction of property taxes. Subdivision (a) of section 1603 provides:

"A reduction in an assessment on the local roll shall not be made unless the party affected . . . makes and files with the county board a verified, written application showing the facts claimed to require the reduction and the applicant's opinion of the full value of the property. . . ."

Subdivision (b) of section 1605 states:

". . . Upon application for reduction pursuant to subdivision (a) of Section 1603, the assessment shall be subject to review, equalization and adjustment by the county board. . . ."

Two statutes are particularly relevant to the present inquiry. Section 1607 provides:

"Before the county board makes any reduction, it shall examine, on oath, the person affected or the agent making the application touching the value of the property.