Opinion No. 97-308
[…] Subdivision (a) of section 4986 in turn provides:

"All or any portion of any tax, penalty, or costs, heretofore levied, shall, on satisfactory proof, be cancelled by the auditor if it was levied or charged:
". . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
"(7) On that portion of an assessment in excess of the value of the property as determined by the assessor pursuant to Section 469."

Section 5096 states:

"Any taxes paid before or after delinquency shall be refunded if they were:
". . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
"(g) Paid on an assessment in excess of the value of the property as determined by the assessor pursuant to section 469."