Opinion No. 97-308
[…] "The Legislature shall provide for: (a) the number and qualifications of members of assessment appeals boards, the manner of selecting, appointing, and removing them, and the terms for which they serve, and (b) the procedure by which two or more county boards of supervisors may jointly create one or more assessment appeals boards."

Subdivision (g) of section 11 of article XIII of the Constitution provides that assessments of property owned by a local government "shall be subject to review, equalization, and adjustment by the State Board of Equalization."

With respect to property assessments, the Constitution generally requires that "[a]ll property is taxable and shall be assessed at the same percentage of fair market value." (Cal. Const., art. XIII, § 1, subd.