Opinion No. 97-106
[…] Superior Court (1940) 16 Cal.2d 260, 264 ["a trial court has the power to exercise reasonable control over all proceedings connected with the litigation before it"]; see also 75 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen. 51, 57 (1992)).

Hence, although a court has the authority to enforce a valid order (Code Civ. Proc., § 177.5 ["A judicial officer shall have the power to impose reasonable money sanctions . . . for any violation of a lawful court order. . . ."]; see Farr v. Superior Court (1971) 22 Cal.App.3d 60, 69-70), the court's order must be "reasonable" to be valid.