Opinion No. 97-1009
[…] ANALYSIS

The question presented for resolution concerns the meaning of the terms "used" and "secondhand" as found in Business and Professions Code section 17531 with respect to merchandise returns made pursuant to a retailer's policy of allowing such returns within a short period of time after the sale. Section 17531, one of a series of statutes enacted to protect consumers from false advertising (§§ 17500- 17581), provides:

Unidentified section references herein are to the Business and Professions Code.

"It is unlawful for any person, firm, or corporation, in any newspaper, magazine, circular, form letter or any open publication, published, distributed or circulated in the State of California or on any billboard, card, label or other advertising medium, or by means of any other advertising device, to advertise, call attention to or give publicity to the sale of any merchandise, which merchandise is secondhand or used merchandise, or which merchandise is defective in any manner, or which merchandise consists of articles or units or parts known as `seconds,' or blemished merchandise, or which merchandise has been rejected by the manufacturer thereof as not first class, unless there be conspicuously displayed directly in connection with the name and description of such merchandise and each specified article, unit or part thereof, a direct and unequivocal statement, phrase, or word which will clearly indicate that such merchandise or each article, unit or part thereof so advertised is secondhand, used, defective, or consists of `seconds' or is blemished merchandise, or has been rejected by the manufacturer thereof, as the fact shall be. Any violation of the provisions of this section is a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment in the county jail not exceeding six months, or by a fine not exceeding two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500), or by both."