Opinion No. JM-1090
[…] Aside from this pharmacy, the nearest pharmacies in the county are 25 and 27 miles from Freer. Before the county judge assumed office, indigent persons used vouchers approved by the county welfare department to buy medicines from his drug store, and he submitted them to the county for payment. See Local Gov't Code § 115.021 (commissioners court shall audit and settle all accounts against the county and direct their payment). You ask whether the pharmacist may continue to provide medicines to indigent persons for reimbursement by the county now that he is county judge.

Section 81.002 of the Local Government Code provides in part:

(a) Before undertaking the duties of the county judge or a county commissioner, a person must take the official oath and swear in writing that the person will not be interested, directly or indirectly, in a contract with or claim against the county except:

(1) a contract or claim expressly authorized by law; or

(2) a warrant issued to the judge or commissioner as a fee of office. (Emphasis added.)

Local Gov't Code § 81.002. The underlined language in the above provision was added by a 1981 amendment to article 2340, V.T.C.S., now recodified as section 81.002 of the Local Government Code.