Opinion No. 96-508
[…] In People v. Jones (1964) 228 Cal.App.2d 74, the defendants were charged with organizing a lottery in violation of section 320, even though the actual drawing of the lottery was to be in Nevada, where it would have been legal. The court concluded that the lottery scheme was illegal under California law "although the operation of the lottery and the actual drawing pursuant thereto are to take place in another state." ( Id., at p. 92.)

In Advance Delivery Service, Inc. v. Gates (1986) 183 Cal.App.3d 967, the court recently applied these same legal principles in finding a violation of section 337a, where defendants picked up bets for a third party and placed the bets at a racetrack where such betting was legal.

Moreover, we note the general provisions of section 27:

"(a) The following persons are liable to punishment under the laws of this state.
"1. All persons who commit, in whole or in part, any crime within this state;
". . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . ."

In People v. Chase (1931) 117 Cal.App.Supp. 775, 780-781, the court upheld the application of section 27 to defendants who, while in California, invited people to visit a gambling ship, the Johanna Smith, anchored off the coast:

". . . Section 27 provides, in part: `The following persons are liable to punishment under the laws of this state: 1. All persons who commit, in whole or in part, any crime within this state.' Even if the `Johanna Smith' was on the high seas, yet if the invitation was given in this state, the offense may be prosecuted here, under this section [citations]; and it matters not, to this conclusion, that there may be no law on the high seas by which the transaction in question is made a