Opinion No. GA-0304
[…] Id. § 312.201(b). The designation expires after five years, and "may be renewed for periods not to exceed five years." Id. § 312.203.

Once a municipality has properly adopted a resolution electing to be eligible to grant abatements, established guidelines and criteria, and designated an area as a reinvestment zone, the governing body may then execute written tax abatement agreements with owners of taxable real property or certain leasehold interests located in the reinvestment zone. See id. §§ 312.002, .204(a)-(g) (Vernon 2002 Supp. 2004-05). The municipal governing body must "find that the terms of the agreement and the property subject to the agreement meet the applicable guidelines and criteria adopted by the governing body." Id. § 312.002(b) (Vernon 2002); see also id. § 312.204(a) (Vernon Supp. 2004-05) (authorizing municipalities eligible under section 312.002 to enter into a tax abatement agreement).