Opinion No. GA-0304
[…] Pub. Util. Comm'n v. Cofer, 754 S.W.2d 121, 124 (Tex. 1988); see also Fitzgerald v. Advanced Spine Fixation Sys., Inc., 996 S.W.2d 864, 867 (Tex. 1999) (rejecting construction that would "judicially amend the statute to add an exception not implicitly contained in the language of the statute").

Abatement agreements are authorized not only for creating new facilities, but also "for the expansion or modernization of existing facilities and structures." Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 312.002(a) (Vernon Supp. 2004-05). Section 312.204(a) authorizes an eligible municipality to "exempt from taxation a portion of the value of the real property or of tangible personal property located on the real property, or both." Id. § 312.204(a). That section further specifies that the agreement may exempt a portion of the value of personal property located on real property within the reinvestment zone, other than personal property "that was located on the real property at any time before the period covered by the agreement with the municipality." Id. We conclude that a prior tax abatement agreement under chapter 312 of the Tax Code concerning specific property does not preclude a municipality from agreeing to abate taxes on different personal property at the same location.