Opinion No. GA-0304
[…] See id. §§ 312.002, .204(a)-(g) (Vernon 2002 Supp. 2004-05). The municipal governing body must "find that the terms of the agreement and the property subject to the agreement meet the applicable guidelines and criteria adopted by the governing body." Id. § 312.002(b) (Vernon 2002); see also id. § 312.204(a) (Vernon Supp. 2004-05) (authorizing municipalities eligible under section 312.002 to enter into a tax abatement agreement). The agreement may grant a tax abatement only "on the condition that the owner of the property make specific improvements or repairs to the property." Id. § 312.204(a) (Vernon Supp. 2004-05).