Opinion No. GA-0304
[…] Id. Once adopted, the guidelines and criteria are generally effective for two years. Id. § 312.002(c).

Subchapter B specifically concerns tax abatements in municipal reinvestment zones. Id. §§ 312.201-.211 (Vernon 2002 Supp. 2004-05) (subchapter B, entitled "Tax Abatement in Municipal Reinvestment Zone"). A municipal governing body may promulgate an ordinance designating an area in the municipality's taxing jurisdiction or extraterritorial jurisdiction as a reinvestment zone if the municipal governing body finds that the area satisfies section 312.202's requirements. Id. § 312.201(a) (Vernon 2002). Section 312.202 specifies criteria for designating an area as a reinvestment zone. An area may be designated as a reinvestment zone if it is subject to certain conditions that "substantially arrest or impair the sound growth of the municipality creating the zone, retard the provision of housing accommodations, or constitute an economic or social liability and [are] a menace to the public health, safety, morals, or welfare in its present condition and use." Also, areas in or immediately adjacent to an area or community receiving or qualifying for certain federal assistance may be designated as a reinvestment zone. Id. § 312.202(3)-(4).