Opinion No. GA-0304
[…] The principal requirements of a municipal tax abatement agreement are specified in section 312.204(a), which was amended by three different acts in 2001. See Act of May 22, 2001, 77th Leg., R.S., ch. 560, § 1, 2001 Tex. Gen. Laws 1077 (House Bill 3001); Act of May 23, 2001, 77th Leg., R.S., ch. 640, § 1, 2001 Tex. Gen. Laws 1205, 1206 (House Bill 1448); Act of May 27, 2001, 77th Leg., R.S., ch. 1258, § 1, 2001 Tex. Gen. Laws 2984, 2985 (Senate Bill 985). Under the Code Construction Act, we must attempt to harmonize and give effect to all three amendments. Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 311.025(b) (Vernon 1998). In doing so, we are not to construe the reenactment of statutory text, as required by article III, section 36 of the Texas Constitution, "to be irreconcilable with additions or omissions in the same text made by another amendment." Id. § 311.025(c). Should the amendments prove to be irreconcilable, the latest enactment will prevail. Id. § 311.025(b).