Opinion No. GA-0304
[…] (A) a substantial number of substandard, slum, deteriorated, or deteriorating structures;

(B) the predominance of defective or inadequate sidewalks or streets;

(C) faulty size, adequacy, accessibility, or usefulness of lots;
(D) unsanitary or unsafe conditions;
(E) the deterioration of site or other improvements;
(F) tax or special assessment delinquency exceeding the fair value of the land;

(G) defective or unusual conditions of title;
(H) conditions that endanger life or property by fire or other cause; or

(I) any combination of these factors[.]
Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 312.202(1)(A)-(I) (Vernon 2002). Additionally, an area may be designated as a reinvestment zone if it is: "predominantly open and, because of obsolete platting, deterioration of structures or site improvements, or other factors, substantially impair[s] or arrest[s] the sound growth of the municipality." Id. § 312.202(2).

reasonably likely as a result of the designation to contribute to the retention or expansion of primary employment or to attract major investment in the zone that would be a benefit to the property and that would contribute to the economic development of the municipality.