Opinion No. 1993-136
[…] It should be noted, however, that this provision has been interpreted to mean that state officers and employees are immune to the extent there exists no liability insurance covering their actions. Bly v. Young, 293 Ark. 36, 732 S.W.2d 157 (1987). See also Act 292 of 1993, § 1.

Emergency service workers are similarly immune from liability for certain actions in the performance of their duties under the Arkansas Emergency Services Act (codified at A.C.A. §§ 12-75-101—130 (1987 Cum. Supp. 1991)). Section 12-75-128 of this act provides in pertinent part as follows:

(b) No emergency services worker, except in cases of willful misconduct, gross negligence, or bad faith, when complying with or reasonably attempting to comply with this chapter, or any other rule or regulation promulgated pursuant to the provisions of this section or pursuant to any ordinance relating to blackout or other precautionary measures enacted by any political subdivision of the state, shall be liable for the death of or injury to persons, or for damage to property, as a result of any such activity.

(c) The foregoing immunity shall extend to both emergency services workers who are employees and to qualified emergency services workers who are volunteers.

The Arkansas Volunteer Immunity Act may provide immunity from liability in certain situations as well. This act, codified at A.C.A. §§ 16-6-101—105 (Cum.