Opinion No. 2009-193
[…] City of Harrison, 218 Ark. 316, 319, 236 S.W.2d 82 (1951). An ordinance must not be arbitrary, capricious, or unreasonable. Johnson v. Sunray Services, Inc., 306 Ark. 497, 505, 816 S.W.2d 582 (1991). Section 14-55-102 of the Code (Repl. 1998) grants municipal corporations "power to make and publish bylaws and ordinances, not inconsistent with the laws of the state, which, as to them, shall seem necessary to provide for the safety, preserve the health, promote the prosperity, and improve the morals, order, comfort, and convenience of such corporations and the inhabitants thereof." Section 14-43-601 (Repl. 1998) defines "municipal affairs" as including "all matters and affairs of government germane to, affecting, or concerning the municipality or its government," with the exception of certain itemized "state affairs" that do not bear on your request.