Opinion No. 2009-193
[…] Municipal corporations are empowered and authorized to sell, convey, lease, rent, or let any real estate or personal property owned or controlled by the municipal corporations. This power and authorization shall extend and apply to all such real estate and personal property, including that which is held by the municipal corporation for public or governmental uses and purposes.

(Emphasis added.)

In Ark. Op. Att'y Gen. No. 2008-179, I interpreted the scope of this statute as follows:

[A] city or town is expressly authorized by A.C.A. § 14-54-302 (Supp. 2007) to "buy, sell, convey, lease, rent, or let any real estate or personal property owned or controlled by the municipal corporation . . ." id. at (a)(1) (emphasis added), subject to the requirement that the lease contract be authorized by resolution and approved by a majority of the city council. Id. at (c).