Opinion No. 1993-343
[…] 2. If not, under what conditions may a municipality purchase and install new awnings, or repair old privately owned awnings that may present a hazard to the public?

It is my opinion that the answer to these questions will depend upon whether the particular ordinance or regulation is reasonably necessary, under the circumstances, for the safety or convenience of the municipality's inhabitants. Arkansas Code of 1987 Annotated § 14-55-102 states that municipal corporations shall have the power to "publish by-laws and ordinances, not inconsistent with the laws of this state, which, as to them, shall seem necessary to provide for the safety, preserve the health, promote the prosperity, and improve the morals, order, comfort, and convenience of such corporations and the inhabitants thereof." It has been stated that a city council has broad discretion, under this so-called "general welfare clause," to determine what is necessary for the public welfare, safety and convenience of the city's inhabitants. Sander v. Blytheville, 164 Ark. 434, 262 S.W. 23 (1924); City of Fort Smith v.