Opinion No. 95-37
[…] It is only when a hunting dog's entry and presence on another's land is truly inadvertent, that the statute is not violated. Of course, whether a dog's presence on another's land is inadvertent is a question of fact which must be determined on a case-by-case basis.

This conclusion, however, does not mean that a hunter's entrance onto the land of another for this non-hunting purpose may not constitute a violation of the more general criminal trespass law, 21 O.S. 1991, § 1835[ 21-1835](A), which in pertinent part provides:

Whoever shall willfully or maliciously enter the garden, yard, pasture or field of another after being expressly forbidden to do so or without permission by the owner or lawful occupant thereof when such property is posted shall be deemed guilty of trespass and upon conviction thereof shall be fined in any sum not to exceed Two Hundred Fifty Dollars ($250.00)[.]

¶ 5 It is, therefore, the official Opinion of the Attorney General that: