Opinion No. DM-485
[…] The manufactured homes are "situated on school district property." Thus, the school district appears to have a "plan or scheme" to lease lots that are "part of the same area of land." The phrase "in the ordinary course of business" is not defined by the statute. The phrase may merely further refine the term "common promotional plan." Alternatively, the language "in the ordinary course of business" may have been intended to except certain gratuitous transfers from the scope of subchapter B. See id. § 232.022(a) ("This subchapter does not apply if the subdivision is incident to the conveyance of land as a gift between persons related to each other . . . ."). The leases at issue are part of teachers' compensation from the school district and are not gratuitous. Furthermore, your letter states that the school district "has traditionally provided housing for some of its teachers in manufactured homes situated on school district property."