Opinion No. DM-485
[…] Apparently, the school district has had difficulty obtaining utility services for its manufactured homes because there is some concern that the school district is a "subdivider" subject to subchapter B.

Local Government Code section 232.022 provides that subchapter B "applies only to land that is subdivided into four or more lots that are intended primarily for residential use in the jurisdiction of an affected county." Id. § 232.022(a).