Opinion No. DM-485
[…] (7) "Lot" means a parcel into which land that is intended for residential use is divided.

. . . .

(12) "Subdivide" means to divide the surface area of land into lots intended primarily for residential use.

(13) "Subdivider" means an individual, firm, corporation, or other legal entity that owns any interest in land and that directly or indirectly subdivides land into lots as part of a common promotional plan in the ordinary course of business.

(14) "Subdivision" means an area of land that has been subdivided into lots for sale or lease.

Id. § 232.021. We conclude that the school district's lease of manufactured homes to teachers falls within the definition of "subdivide" and that the school district is a "subdivider," for the following reasons.

"Subdivide" means "to divide the surface area of land into lots intended primarily for residential use." Id. § 232.021(12). Your letter contends that the school district has not divided the surface area of land. The residential lease used by the school district, however, appears to convey to a teacher the right to occupy a manufactured home on a distinct tract of land.