Opinion No. DM-485
[…] Id. § 232.021(13). The school district is a legal entity that owns an interest in land. As discussed above, it is subdividing land into lots.

A "legal entity" is an "entity, other than a natural person, who has sufficient existence in legal contemplation that it can function legally, be sued or sue and make decisions through agents. . . ." Black's Law Dictionary 804 (5th ed. 1979). The trustees of a consolidated independent school district constitute a body corporate and in the name of the district may acquire and hold real and personal property and sue and be sued. See Educ. Code §§ 11.151(a) (powers and duties of board of trustees of independent school district), 13.155 (consolidated school district is an independent school district).

"All rights and titles to the school property, whether real or personal, shall be vested in the trustees and their successors in office." Id. § 11.151(c). Your letter indicates that the manufactured homes are located on property owned by the school district.

We also believe that the school district is subdividing land into "lots as part of a common promotional plan in the ordinary course of business." Id.