Opinion No. 95-101
[…] Tax Commission, 814 P.2d 1036, 1039 (Okla. 1991), the Oklahoma Supreme Court held that if legislative language is specifically limited in application, the court's construction of a tax exemption statute is necessarily constrained by the enactment's purview.

¶ 11 A reading of the exempting statute, 3A O.S.Supp. 1995, § 208.2[ 3A-208.2], makes it clear that the exemption is limited to race meetings conducted under that section. That section only permits fair associations to conduct a fair meet — one annual race meeting of no more than sixteen days. The last sentence of subsection A of Section 208.2 provides that "[a] race meeting conducted pursuant to the provisions of this section shall be conducted in such a manner that all profits shall accrue to the fair association." Subsection B then provides for the distribution of funds, distributing funds between the fair association and purses for participating horses, and excludes any distribution to the Tax Commission.