Opinion No. 95-101
[…] When a racetrack at which fair meets are conducted operates as an inter-track wagering facility by accepting wagers on simulcast races from another racetrack licensed by the Oklahoma Horse Racing Commission or by accepting wagers on out-of-state races having a gross purse of $50,000 or more, and such wagers are accepted when no fair meet is being conducted by the racetrack, is that racetrack entitled to the tax exemption afforded those conducting a fair meet, under the provisions of Title 3A O.S.Supp. 1995, § 208.2[ 3A-208.2] ?

I. The "Fair Meet" Tax Exemption

¶ 1 Under the provisions of the Oklahoma Horse Racing Act, 3A O.S. 1991 and Supp. 1995, §§ 200-208.11, "[a]ny fair association organized pursuant to the provisions of Title 2 of the Oklahoma Statutes for Agricultural Fair Corporations, the Free Oklahoma State Fair, Free District Fairs, and Agricultural and Industrial Expositions and Fairs or any existing county, district, or state fair as of January 1, 1983, may apply to the Commission for one race meeting each year to be held within the boundaries of the county where the fair association is located." 3A O.S.Supp. 1995, § 208.2[ 3A-208.2](A). Racing meetings conducted by a fair association may not exceed sixteen (16) days during a twenty-eight (28) consecutive day period. Id. Race meetings held by fair associations are commonly referred to as "fair meets."