Opinion No. 2005-213
[…] As an initial matter, it is unclear whether the County and cities have been delegated the power to include private entities in the representation of the board. The applicable statute (A.C.A. § 8-6-723(a)(1)), does not indicate any such authority, providing only that the board may be formed by "interlocal agreement." It is axiomatic, however, that cities and counties may only undertake actions through an interlocal agreement that they are authorized to undertake singly. See A.C.A. § 25-20-104 ("[a]ny governmental power, privileges, or authority exercised or capable of exercise by a public agency of this state alone may be exercised and enjoyed jointly with any other public agency of this state which has the same powers, privileges, or authority under the law . . ."). Some question exists as to whether the County and cities have been delegated the power by the State to provide for the representation of private entities on the board.

I assume that the private entities you mention would not actually be parties to the interlocal agreement.