Opinion No. 05-49
[…] The ordinary meaning of premises is "a specified piece or tract of land with the structures on it." Webster's Third New International Dictionary 1789 (3d ed. 1993).

¶ 5 In 1989 the Legislature acted, engrafting a limitation to the power and authority given in subsection C to an assessor or his or her deputy. The legislature added the phrase to subsection C: " however, the county assessor shall not have the power or authority to enter the private dwelling of a taxpayer except as provided for in subsection D of this section [.] 1989 Okla. Sess. Laws ch. 152, § 5(C) (amending 68 O.S. Supp. 1988, § 2818[ 68-2818](C)) (emphasis added). The new subsection D was added to the statute, stating: "In the event of a dispute concerning the valuation of household personal property, a taxpayer may request the county assessor to perform a visual inspection of such property." Id. ch. 152, § 5(D) (emphasis added). The former subsection D was renumbered as subsection E, and language forbidding the search for "household personal property" of any taxpayer was removed and language limiting subsection E to "business or commercial" premises was added. Id. ch. 152, § 5(E).

Dwelling" is not defined in the statutes. See 25 O.S. 2001, § 1[ 25-1]. Thus, the ordinary meaning of dwelling is "a building or construction used for residence." Webster's Third New International Dictionary 706 (3d ed. 1993).

¶ 6 Title 68 O.S. 2001, § 2818[ 68-2818], as amended, reads in pertinent part:

B. The county assessor shall assess and value all property, both real and personal . . . and he shall do all things necessary, including the viewing and inspecting of property, to enable him to assess and value all taxable property. . . .

C. In the performance of his duties, the county assessor, or his duly appointed and authorized deputy, shall have the power and authority to:

1. Go upon any premises and enter any business building or structure and view the same and the property therein, and to view, inspect or appraise any property located within his county, however, the county assessor shall not have the power or authority to enter the private dwelling of a taxpayer except as provided for in subsection D of this section ; and

. . . .

D. In the event of a dispute concerning the valuation of household personal property, a taxpayer may request the county assessor to perform a visual inspection of such property.

E. Prior to entering the business or commercial premises of any taxpayer for purposes of discovering personal property, the county assessor or deputy shall request permission to enter the business or commercial premises and shall state the reason for the inspection. If access to the business or commercial premises is denied, the county assessor or deputy shall be required to obtain a search warrant in order to conduct an inspection of the interior of the business or commercial premises.

Id. (emphasis added).