Opinion No. 05-49
[…] From Casetext: Smarter Legal Research

Opinion No. 05-49

Attorney General of Oklahoma — Opinion
Dec 19, 2005
Opinion No. 05-49 (2005) (Ops.Okla.Atty.Gen. Dec. 19, 2005)

Opinion

Decided: December 19, 2005


Dear Senator Barrington,

¶ 0 This office has received your request for an official Attorney General Opinion in which you ask, in effect, the following question:

Do the provisions of 68 O.S. 2001, § 2818 (C)(1) which authorize county assessors and their deputies to "[g]o upon any premises and enter any business building or structure and view the same and the property therein, and to view, inspect or appraise any property located within [the] county" provide legal authority for a county assessor or assessor's deputy to enter the yard of a person when such property is conspicuously posted against trespass and the assessor has been advised by the property owner that the assessor and assessor's deputy are prohibited from entering