Opinion No. 1994-400
[…] The court rejected appellant's argument that a federal regulation requiring permits for the delivery and retrieval of rented canoes within the boundaries of the Ozark National Scenic Riverways did not apply to nonfederal public roads within the park. "The phrase `within the boundaries' in the regulation means everything within the outer boundaries of the [Ozark National Scenic Riverways], including state and county roads . . . and the regulation makes no distinction on the basis of ownership." Watt, 711 F.2d at 856. See also 36 C.F.R. § 4.1, which provides that the regulations apply "regardless of land ownership, on all roadways . . . within a park area that are open to public traffic and that are under the legislative jurisdiction of the United States." (emphasis added.)

It is thus clear, in my opinion, that Congress has granted the National Park Service authority to regulate traffic on roads within national park boundaries.