Opinion No. 1994-400
[…] The boundaries of the national river shall . . . be on file . . . in the offices of the National Park Service. . . . [T]he total acreage within such boundaries shall not exceed ninety-five thousand seven hundred and thirty acres.

Pursuant to 16 U.S.C. § 1a-3, the Secretary of the Interior ("Secretary") may relinquish to a state all or part of the United State's legislative jurisdiction over national park lands. The procedure for doing so under Arkansas statutes is codified at A.C.A. § 22-7-102 (1987). Subsection (e)(3) states in relevant part that "this state's exercise of jurisdiction shall be without prejudice to the right of the United States to assert and exercise such concurrent legislative jurisdiction as may be vested in or retained by it over the land or other area."

The Buffalo National River area is one of a number of sites over which Arkansas and its counties exercise concurrent legislative jurisdiction with the federal government. See A.C.A. § 22-7-223(a)(4).