Opinion No. 1994-400
[…] A complete resolution of this matter would require an examination of the particular requirements or regulations at issue. However, it is my opinion that with regard to the general issue of who has superior authority over the regulation of traffic within the park, National Park Service regulations would take precedence over county or state law.

The establishment of the Buffalo National River is codified at 16 U.S.C. § 460m-8, which provides in part:

For the purposes of conserving and interpreting an area containing unique scenic and scientific features, and preserving as a freeflowing stream an important segment of the Buffalo River in Arkansas for the benefit and enjoyment of present and future generations, the Secretary of the Interior . . . may establish and administer the Buffalo National River. The boundaries of the national river shall . . . be on file . . . in the offices of the National Park Service. . . . [T]he total acreage within such boundaries shall not exceed ninety-five thousand seven hundred and thirty acres.

Pursuant to 16 U.S.C. § 1a-3, the Secretary of the Interior ("Secretary") may relinquish to a state all or part of the United State's legislative jurisdiction over national park lands. The procedure for doing so under Arkansas statutes is codified at A.C.A. § 22-7-102 (1987).