Opinion No. 1994-400
[…] See Arthur v. Fry, 300 F. Supp. 622 (E.D. Tenn. 1969); Kleppe v. New Mexico, 426 U.S. 529 (1976); Free Enterprise Canoe Renters Ass'n. v. Watt, 711 F.2d 852 (8th Cir. 1983); Wilkenson v. Dept. of Interior of United States, 634 F. Supp. 1265 (D. Colo. 1986); United States v. Vogler, 859 F.2d 638 (9th Cir. 1988).

One of the issues addressed in Wilkenson v. Dept. of Interior, supra, was the authority of the National Park Service ("NPS") to regulate commercial traffic along an established right of way within the boundaries of the Colorado National Monument. The district court cited 16 U.S.C. § 1, which authorizes the NPS to "promote and regulate" national parks in order to "conform to [their] fundamental purpose," which purpose is "to conserve the scenery and the natural and historic objects and the wildlife therein and to provide for the enjoyment of the same in such manner and by such means as will leave them unimpaired for the enjoyment of future generations." To this end, 16 U.S.C. § 3 grants the Secretary the authority to make rules and regulations "as he may deem necessary or proper."