Opinion No. 10-7
[…] However, our analysis does not end here because "[t]he ascertainment of legislative intent is the cardinal rule of statutory construction." Riffe Petroleum Co. v. Great Nat'l Corp., 614 P.2d 576, 579 (Okla. 1980). To determine what meaning was really intended by the Legislature in its choice of wording of Section 2-417, we must look beyond the plain language of that section to other provisions of the UCCC and general law.

Uniform Consumer Credit Code

¶ 3 Section 1-102(1) provides that the UCCC "shall be liberally construed and applied to promote its underlying purposes and policies ." Id. (emphasis added). Those "underlying purposes and policies" according to Section1-102(2) of the UCCC, in pertinent part are:

(a) to simplify, clarify and modernize the law governing retail installment sales, consumer credit, small loans and usury;