Opinion No. 1999-157
[…] If not, is any action taken at this private meeting of the Board legally binding?

If the water association to which your question refers is, as a factual matter, subject to the Freedom of Information Act, as discussed in response to Question 1, the Board of Directors may not conduct a private meeting without giving the notice required by the Act.

The notice requirement of the Freedom of Information Act for regular meetings states:

(b)(1) The time and place of each regular meeting shall be furnished to anyone who requests the information.

A.C.A. § 25-19-106(b)(1) (emphasis added).

The notice requirement for special meetings states:

(2) In the event of emergency or special meetings, the person calling the meeting shall notify the representatives of the newspapers, radio stations, and television stations, if any, located in the county in which the meeting is to be held, and any news media located elsewhere which cover regular meetings of the governing body, and which have requested to be so notified of emergency or special meetings, of the time, place, and date of the meeting. Notification shall be made at least two (2) hours before the meeting takes place in order that the public shall have representatives at the meeting.

A.C.A. § 25-19-106(b)(2).