Opinion No. GA-0487
[…] The Board's construction necessarily assumes that section 201.302 unambiguously equates a "chiropractic school" with any institution that offers a chiropractic degree program, regardless of any other non-chiropractic courses and degrees it may offer. We disagree with that assumption and with the Board's understanding of the statute, particularly with regard to the Board's rule-making authority. Section 201.302(a) provides in pertinent part:

An applicant for a license by examination must present satisfactory evidence to the board that the applicant:

. . . ;

(3) has completed 90 semester hours of college courses at a school other than a chiropractic school; and

(4) is either a graduate or a final semester student of a bona fide reputable chiropractic school.

Tex. Occ. Code Ann. § 201.302(a) (Vernon Supp. 2006). By its terms the language of this subsection contemplates a distinction between a "chiropractic school" and a "school other than a chiropractic school."