Opinion No. GA-0487
[…] Accordingly, we conclude that section 201.302(a)(3) of the Occupations Code does not unambiguously require a construction that precludes an applicant from obtaining the required college credit from an institution that offers chiropractic and non-chiropractic degree programs.

Chapter 201 does not detail the requirements of a "school other than a chiropractic school," beyond requiring that the courses be from a college or university whose credits are "accepted by The University of Texas at Austin for a bachelor of arts or bachelor of science degree." See Tex. Occ. Code Ann. § 201.303(a) (Vernon Supp. 2006). Instead, the legislature has given the Board broad rule-making powers to enforce chapter 201, particularly with reference to licensing. Id. § 201.152(a)(2) (giving the Board rule-making authority "relating to the . . . board's examination of an applicant for a license to practice chiropractic"), (b) (providing that the "board shall adopt rules for the enforcement of this chapter") (Vernon Supp. 2006).