Opinion No. GA-0487
[…] See Duvall v. Tex. Dep't of Human Servs., 82 S.W.3d 474, 480 (Tex.App.-Austin 2002, no pet.) (holding that "[a]bsent language indicating a contrary intent, a word or phrase used in different parts of a statute is presumed to have the same meaning throughout"). Section 201.303(d) lists standards required of a "bona fide reputable chiropractic school." The statute does not define "chiropractic school," however, and its standards could apply equally well to an institution that offers both chiropractic and non-chiropractic programs or to a department within such an institution.

Section 201.303(d) provides:

A bona fide reputable chiropractic school that satisfies Section 201.302(a)(4) is one that:

(1) has entrance requirements and a course of instruction as high as those of a better class of chiropractic schools in the United States;

(2) maintains a resident course of instruction equivalent to:

(A) not less than four terms of eight months each; or

(B) not less than the number of semester hours required by The University of Texas for a bachelor of arts or bachelor of science degree;

(3) provides a course of instruction in the fundamental subjects listed in Section 201.305(b); and

(4) has the necessary teaching staff and facilities for proper instruction in all of the fundamental subjects listed in Section 201.305(b).

Tex. Occ. Code Ann. § 201.303(d) (Vernon Supp. 2006).

Thus, neither context nor the common meaning of the words used in section 201.302(a)(3) give certain meaning to the term "chiropractic school" or the phrase "school other than a chiropractic school."