Opinion No. GA-0183
[…] Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 643.002(1) (Vernon 1999). The Transportation Code now expressly limits the Texas Department of Transportation's (TxDOT) authority over "prices, routes, or services provided by a motor carrier." Id. § 643.151. Section 643.153 provides TxDOT with authority over a motor carrier transporting household goods, as defined by 49 U.S.C. § 13102, including the authority to adopt consumer protection rules. See id. § 643.153 (Vernon Supp. 2004); see also id. § 643.001(4) ("'Household goods' has the meaning assigned by 49 U.S.C. § 13102.").

Congress is currently considering legislation that would permit states to enforce federal consumer-protection statutes and regulations related to the transportation of household goods in interstate commerce. See S. 1072, 108th Cong. § 4308 (2003) WL 2003 CONG US S 1072.