Opinion No. GA-0183
[…] Your question assumes that at least some residential delivery companies affected by chapter 145 of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code are motor carriers within the meaning of the federal statute, which appears to be a fair assumption. Compare id. § 13102(12) (defining "motor carrier" to mean "a person providing motor vehicle transportation for compensation"), with Tex. Civ. Prac. Rem. Code Ann. § 145.001(2) (Vernon Supp. 2004) (defining "residential delivery company" to mean "a person who employs a person to, for a fee: (A) deliver an item to another person's residence; and (B) enter the residence to place, assemble, or install the item").

We also note that property delivery by a motor carrier is a service that may fall within the ambit of federal law.