Opinion No. GA-0183
[…] See Exxon Corp. v. Hunt, 475 U.S. 355, 376 (1986) ("We leave to the New Jersey Supreme Court the state-law question whether, or to what extent, the nonpre-empted provisions of the statute are severable from the pre-empted provisions."). Because the statute that enacted chapter 145 did not contain a provision governing its severability, severability will depend on whether the presumption, which is established in section 145.003, may be given effect without the mandatory background — check requirement set forth in section 145.002. See Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 311.032(c) (Vernon 1998) ("In a statute that does not contain a provision for severability or nonseverability, if any provision of the statute or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the invalidity does not affect other provisions or applications of the statute that can be given effect without the invalid provision or application, and to this end the provisions of the statute are severable."). A court could determine that the section 145.003 presumption can be given effect without the section 145.002 background-check requirement. See Tex. Civ. Prac. Rem.