Opinion No. GA-0183
[…] Id. § 145.003(a). The chapter also provides a rebuttable "presumption of no negligence" for a person who contracts with a company to deliver an item, i. e., a person who hires a residential company as a subcontractor, if the company has complied with the requirement or if the person requested in writing that the company comply. The legislative history indicates that chapter 145's purpose is to provide an incentive for residential delivery and in-home service companies to perform employee criminal history background checks.

See Tex. Civ. Prac. Rem. Code Ann. § 145.004 (Vernon Supp. 2004) (providing a rebuttable presumption for a person who contracts with a residential delivery company or an in-home service company "if: (1) the residential delivery company or in-home service company is in compliance with Section 145.003(b); or (2) the person who contracts with the residential delivery company or in-home service company requests that the company obtain a criminal history background check described by Section 145.002 on any employee of the company being sent to deliver, place, assemble, repair, or install an item and the person's request is in writing and is delivered to the company prior to the company's employee being sent").

See Senate Comm. on State Affairs, Bill Analysis, Tex. H.B. 705, 78th Leg., R.S. (2003) (bill analysis for Senate Committee Report) ("Currently, there is no incentive in [the] statute for 'in-home service' or 'residential delivery' companies to perform background checks on their employees.