Opinion No. 113-91
[…] * * *

(3) Levies a property tax of not less than one dollar and twenty-five cents after all adjustments and reductions beginning with the tax year which commences January 1, 1989, for current school purposes on each one hundred dollars assessed valuation of the district;

* * *

Article III, Section 43, of the Missouri Constitution provides in part: "No tax shall be imposed on lands the property of the United States . . . ." Therefore, the Federal military installation about which you are concerned is not subject to the property tax levied by the school district. Section 137.115, RSMo, requires the assessor of all counties and the City of St. Louis on an annual basis to "make a list of all real and tangible personal property taxable in his city, county, town or district" and to assess such property. Because the property of the United States is not taxable, it would not be included in determining the assessed valuation of the district and would not affect the computation of the permissible property tax rate.