Opinion No. 1995-035
[…] In any event, it is not as clearly prohibitive as art. 12, § 7.

Similarly, the application of art. 16, § 1's prohibition against the state "lending its credit" is not clear. There may be an argument, with regard to the Department's proposal, that the state would be "using" its credit, rather than lending it. Cf. Beaumont v. Faubus, 239 Ark. 594, 324 S.W.2d 97 (1965). Again, the prohibition of this section does not stand as clearly as an impediment as does art. 12, § 7.

With regard to your question concerning the Arkansas Purchasing Law, it should be noted that § 19-11-203(14)(H) (Repl. 1994) exempts from this law "[f]arm products procured or sold by a state agency having an agency purchasing official." This subsection also provides that "[t]he current trade customs with respect to the procurement or sale of cotton, cotton seed, rice, and other farm products shall be followed when its is necessary to do so in order to obtain the best price for the commodities procured or sold." The Arkansas Department of Correction does have an agency purchasing official, but for the limited purpose of procuring perishable food items. See A.C.A. § 19-11-221 (Repl. 1994).