Opinion No. 10001
[…] From Casetext: Smarter Legal Research

Opinion No. 10001

Attorney General of Nebraska — Opinion
Jan 5, 2010
10001 (Ops.Neb.Atty.Gen. Jan. 5, 2010)

Opinion

January 5, 2010

SUBJECT: Permissible Names For Use On Candidate Filing Papers And On The Ballot In Nebraska.


REQUESTED BY: John A. Gale

Nebraska Secretary of State


2009 Neb. Laws LB 501 pertained to elections in Nebraska, and among other things, it amended Neb. Rev. Stat. § 32-607 to provide that candidate filing forms shall "contain the candidate's name; residence address; mailing address if different from the residence address; telephone number; office sought; and party affiliation if the office sought is a partisan office." As a result of LB 501, you decided to redesign the candidate filing forms for various elected offices in the state. To assist in that effort, you requested our guidance with respect to several questions regarding what names are permissible for use on such forms and on the ballot.