Opinion No. GA-0262
[…] • "additional jails, jailers, guards, and other necessary staff," id. § 363.151(f).

In general, under section 363.153, the district board "shall manage, control, and administer" district funds, although the creating subdivision's governing body is required to review the district's budget, as we will discuss below. See id. § 363.153; infra at 3 (discussing the creating political subdivision's governing body's authority to approve the budget). Section 363.203 requires a district board to propose an annual budget and, under section 363.204, to hold a public hearing on the proposed annual budget. See Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. §§ 363.203(a), .204(a) (Vernon 1999). The board must adopt a budget "[n]ot later than the 80th day before the date each fiscal year begins" and must submit the adopted budget to the creating political subdivision's governing body "[n]ot later than the 10th day after the date the budget is adopted." Id. § 363.204(d)-(e).