Opinion No. GA-0262
[…] Section 363.203 requires a district board to propose an annual budget and, under section 363.204, to hold a public hearing on the proposed annual budget. See Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. §§ 363.203(a), .204(a) (Vernon 1999). The board must adopt a budget "[n]ot later than the 80th day before the date each fiscal year begins" and must submit the adopted budget to the creating political subdivision's governing body "[n]ot later than the 10th day after the date the budget is adopted." Id. § 363.204(d)-(e). Then, under section 363.205, the creating political subdivision's governing body must, "[n]ot later than the 45th day before the date each fiscal year begins, . . . hold a public hearing on the budget adopted by the board and submitted to the governing body." Id. § 363.205(a). Section 363.205 articulates in further detail the subsequent budget approval process:

(d) Not later than the 30th day before the date the fiscal year begins, the governing body shall approve or reject the budget submitted by the board.