Opinion No. GA-0262
[…] The governing body may not amend the budget.

(e) If the governing body rejects the budget submitted by the board, the governing body and the board shall meet and together amend and approve the budget before the beginning of the fiscal year.

(f) The budget may be amended after the beginning of the fiscal year on approval by the board and the governing body.

Id. § 363.205(d)-(f). Once adopted, the district may spend its money "only for an expense included in the annual budget or an amendment to it." Id. § 363.206(a) (Vernon Supp. 2004).

Section 363.208 requires the board to "deposit district funds in a special account in the treasury of the" creating political subdivision. Id. § 363.208(a) (Vernon 1999). "District funds," other than those invested consistently with statute, "shall be deposited as received in the treasury of the political subdivision and must remain on deposit." Id. § 363.208(b).

You ask first whether, consistently with section 363.208, a creating political subdivision may deposit district funds in a commingled "pooled cash account."