Opinion No. GA-0629
[…] (i) that is a juristic entity that is legally separate and distinct from the state or political subdivision; and

(ii) whose employees are not employees of the state or political subdivision.

TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 606.001(3)(C) (Vernon 2004) (footnote added). See also 42 U.S.C.A. § 418(b)(2) (West Supp. 2007) (defining "political subdivision" to include "an instrumentality of . . . a State"). Chapter 606's definition of "political subdivision" is unique in Texas statutes and it serves the limited purpose of delineating entities eligible for inclusion in Texas' Section 218 Agreement. Though unique in Texas statutes, it comports with the federal definition of "political subdivision." See 42 U.S.C.A. § 418(b)(2) (West Supp. 2007) (defining "political subdivision" to mean "an instrumentality of (A) a State, (B) one or more political subdivisions of a State, or (C) a State and one or more of its political subdivisions").

See TEX. AGRIC. CODE ANN. § 150.011(1) (Vernon 2004) (defining "political subdivision"); accord TEX. Civ.