Opinion No. GA-0629
[…] State and local government employees were originally excluded from the Social Security system of taxation and insurance benefits out of concern that state and local governments could not be constitutionally taxed for the employer's share of Social Security taxes. See Pub. Employees Ret. Bd. vs. Shalala, 153 F.3d 1160,1161 (10th Cir. 1998) (describing origin of authorization of state and local government employee's inclusion in Social Security system); accord Williams v. Bastrop, 475 So. 2d 118, 120-21 (La.Ct.App. 2 Cir. 1985, writ denied); 42 U.S.C.A. § 410(a)(7) (West Supp. 2007) (exempting "[s]ervice performed in the employ of a State, or any political subdivision thereof, or any instrumentality of any one or more of the foregoing" from definition of employment under Old-Age, Survivors, Disability Insurance ("OASDI") benefits, or Social Security, program).