Opinion No. GA-0629
[…] Chapter 606, Government Code, does not use the term "eligible entity" or "governmental entity" but instead authorizes agreements with the states on behalf of "political subdivisions." See TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. §§ 606.022(a) (Vernon 2004) (authorizing agreements with the "governing body of apolitical subdivision"); 606.001(3) (defining "political subdivision").

Similarly, section 218 of the SSA uses the term "political subdivision" to describe those entities that are eligible for coverage under a state's Section 218 Agreement. 42 U.S.C.A. § 418(a)(1) (West Supp. 2007) (authorizing agreement with state to cover "employees of such State or any political subdivision thereof), (b)(2) (defining "political subdivision"); see also 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.1200(a) (2007) (authorizing agreement with state to provide Social Security coverage to "groups of employees of the State and its political subdivisions"), 404.1202(b) (defining "political subdivision").