Opinion No. GA-0629
[…] B. Effective Date

Having determined that an open-enrollment charter school is a political subdivision under chapter 606 and section 218, we turn to your final question. You inquire about the "effective date of John H. Wood, Jr. Charter School's attaining that status[.]" Request Letter, supra note 1, at 6.

The eligible entity that makes application for an open-enrollment charter school charter may not operate the school until it receives a charter from the State Board of Education. See TEX. EDUC. CODE ANN. § 12.101 (Vernon 2006). A charter when granted "shall be in the form of a contract." Id. § 12.112. The charter contract is for a specified term, and the contract may be renewed, but the granting of a charter "does not create an entitlement to a renewal of a charter on the same terms as it was originally issued." Id. § 12.113(b). And the commissioner is authorized to revoke or deny renewal of the charter under certain circumstances. See id. § 12.115. If a charter is revoked or not renewed, the open-enrollment charter school "may not. . .continue to operate." Id. § 12.1161(a)(1).