Opinion No. GA-0629
[…] (4) whether control and supervision of the organization is vested in public authority or authorities;

(5) if express or implied statutory or other authority is necessary for the creation and/or use of such an instrumentality, and whether such authority exists;

(6) the degree of financial autonomy and the source of its operating expenses.

Rev. Rul. 57-128, 1957-1 C.B. 311.

2. A juristic entity that is legally separate and distinct from the state

Neither chapter 606 nor any other Texas statute or judicial opinion defines "juristic entity." See generally TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. §§ 606.001-.101 (Vernon 2004). The common meaning of "juristic" is "of or relating to law." BLACK'S LAW DICTIONARY 860 (7th ed. 1999); TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 311.011 (a) (Vernon 2005) ("Words and phrases shall be read in context and construed according to the rules of grammar and common usage."). The dictionary entry for "juristic" equates the term to "artificial person." BLACK'S LAW DICTIONARY 860 (7th ed. 1999); cf. Home Motors v. Latimer, 148 S.W.2d 1000,1003 (Tex.Civ.App.-Dallas 1941, writ dism'djudgm't cor.)