Opinion No. GA-0629
[…] BLACK'S LAW DICTIONARY 1162 (7th ed. 1999); cf. Home Motors, 148 S.W.2d at 1003 (defining corporation as "juristic person").

A charter holder for an open-enrollment charter school is either a private or public institution of higher education, a 503(c)(3) tax exempt organization, or a governmental entity. See TEX. EDUC. CODE ANN. § 12.101(a) (Vernon 2006). All three of these types of "eligible entities" are entities created under and recognized by Texas law. See id. § 61.003 (Vernon Supp. 2007) (defining public and private institutions of higher education); TEX. BUS. ORG. CODE ANN. § 2.008 (Vernon 2007) (authorizing nonprofit corporations); TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 572.056(c) (Vernon 2004) (defining "governmental entity" to mean "the state, apolitical subdivision of the state, or a governmental entity created under the Texas Constitution or a statute of this state").