Opinion No. JC-0406
[…] Gov't Code Ann. § 551.043 (Vernon 1994). There is an exception to the seventy-two hour rule for "an emergency or when there is an urgent public necessity." Id. 551.045(a). "Emergency" is defined by the Act to mean "(1) an imminent threat to public health and safety; or (2) a reasonably unforeseeable situation." Id. § 551.045(b). Further, the governmental body must "clearly identify the emergency or urgent public necessity in the notice or supplemental notice under this section." Id. § 551.045(c). The mere recitation of the statutory language does not clearly identify the emergency or urgent public necessity; rather, "an emergency is clearly identified when the reason for the emergency is stated in the notice." Piazza v.