Opinion No. JC-0406
[…] Gen. Laws 4074, 4081.

See Request Letter, supra note 1, at 5.

Letter from Ann McGeehan, Director of Elections, Office of the Secretary of State, to Frank Van Court (June 27, 2000) (on file with Opinion Committee).

The Secretary of State is the chief elections officer of the State of Texas. See Tex. Elec. Code Ann. 31.001(a) (Vernon Supp. 2001). "[S]o long as the Secretary of State's interpretation of an [election law] provision is a reasonable one that does not do violence to the statutory language, this office will defer to it." Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No. JC-0330 (2001) at 2. Section 3.004(b) of the Election Code, upon which the Secretary of State's decision was based, states: "If a law providing for an election relating to the affairs of a political subdivision does not designate the authority responsible for ordering the election, the governing body of the political subdivision shall order the election." Tex. Elec. Code Ann. § 3.004(b) (Vernon 1986) (emphasis added). The Secretary of State, as it appears, has taken the view that the governing body of the political subdivision in question is the temporary supervisors.