Opinion No. JC-0406
[…] As we understand it, the facts leading to this question are that a hearing was held by the Kaufman County Commissioners Court on December 18, 2000, on a petition for the creation of a freshwater supply district that had been submitted on November 22, 2000; that no action was taken by the court on December 18; that a "workshop" on the petition was held on January 2, 2001; and that the court approved the petition on January 8, 2001.

Request Letter, supra note 1, at 1.

Request Letter, supra note 1, at 2.

Section 53.016 of the Water Code requires that a hearing on the petition for the creation of a fresh water supply district "must be held during the period beginning on the 15th day and ending with the 30th day after the day the petition is presented." Tex. Water Code Ann. § 53.016 (Vernon 1972). We note that, while the section directs when a hearing must be held, it does not by its terms require that action be taken on the day the hearing is set. Section 53.019 sets forth the powers of the commissioners court with respect to the hearing: