Opinion No. JC-0406
[…] To reiterate in response to your final question, we cannot determine in the opinion process the validity of the creation of the fresh water supply district in question because of the necessity to make, in that regard, a myriad of factual determinations. Moreover, as we have noted, in the instant case the question would appear to be moot because of legislative action.

It has been suggested to this office that, had the issue remained a live one, the proper forum for such determinations would have been an election contest. Pursuant to section 233.006 of the Election Code, a contest on a ballot measure must be filed "not later than the 30th day after the date the official result of the contested election is determined." Tex. Elec. Code Ann. § 233.006(b) (Vernon Supp. 2001). Accordingly, it has been argued, these matters were mooted because no such contest was filed. We are not persuaded that these matters effectively became beyond all review on that account. For example, in State ex rel. City of Weatherford v.