Opinion No. 36-91
[…] 313.321. State lottery fund, established — distribution of funds — imprest prize fund, created, uses — collection, investment, use of lottery funds — taxation, set-off of prizes, when — restrictions for licensees. —

* * *

6. The director of revenue is authorized to enter into agreements with the lottery commission, in conjunction with the various state agencies pursuant to sections 143.782 to 143.788, RSMo, in an effort to satisfy outstanding debts to the state from the lottery winning of any person entitled to receive lottery payments which are subject to federal withholding.

* * *

Section 140.855, RSMo 1986, relating to the offsetting of existing tax liabilities against sums owed to vendors by the state provides:

140.855. Vendors, office of administration to pay funds due vendors into state treasury, when — notice, contents — hearing, procedure, effect of failure to request. — 1. If a vendor identified by the department of revenue is determined by the department to owe tax, the office of administration shall transfer an amount equal to the tax owed from the payment due the vendor not to exceed the amount of tax owed to the state treasurer.

* * *

Section 140.850, RSMo 1986, authorizing the Department of Revenue to enter into contracts with private attorneys and collection agencies for the collection of delinquent taxes provides: