Opinion No. GA-0555
[…] Thus, some regents are elected from single-member districts and others from the entire junior college district.

You point out, however, that Election Code section 141.001(b) provides that "[a] statute outside this code supersedes Subsection (a) to the extent of any conflict," and section 141.001(c) provides that "[s]ubsection (a) does not apply to an office for which the federal or state constitution or a statute outside this code prescribes exclusive eligibility requirements." TEX. ELEC. CODE ANN. § 141.001 (b)-(c) (Vernon 2003); Request Letter, supra note 1, at 2; see also TEX. EDUC. CODE ANN. § 130.082(f) (Vernon 2002) (elections for members of the junior college board "shall be held in accordance with the Texas Election Code except as hereinafter provided"). Education Code section 130.082, which governs the election of Del Mar College regents, includes language that you believe may conflict with the six-month residency requirement in Election Code section 141.001 (a)(5)(B). See TEX. EDUC. CODE ANN. § 130.082(a) (Vernon 2002) (governing boards of junior colleges shall be chosen pursuant to section 130.082, subject to certain exceptions); Request Letter, supra note 1, at 2. Section 130.082(d) provides that "[e]ach member of the board shall be a resident, qualified voter of the district." TEX. EDUC. CODE ANN. § 130.082(d) (Vernon 2002) (emphasis added). Section 130.082(g) provides that "[a]ny resident, qualified elector of the district may have his or her name placed as a candidate on the official ballot for any position to be filled at each regular election" by applying to the secretary of the board. Id. § 130.082(g) (emphasis added). See Oser v. Cullen, 435 S.W.2d 896, 898-99 (Tex.Civ.