Opinion No. GA-0555
[…] Del Mar College is a two-year institution of higher education governed by a board of regents elected by the voters of the District. Request Letter, supra note 1, at 1.

Letter from Honorable Carlos Valdez, Nueces County District Attorney, 105th Judicial District, to Honorable Greg Abbott, Attorney General of Texas, at 1 (Jan. 12, 2007) (on file with the Opinion Committee, also available at http://www.oag.state.tx.us) [hereinafter Request Letter].

You state that the District has historically relied on Election Code section 141.001 as governing the residency requirement for candidates for election to the District's Board of Regents. See id. Election Code section 141.001(a)(5)(B) provides as follows:

(a) To be eligible to be a candidate for, or elected or appointed to, a public elective office in this state, a person must:

. . . .

(5) have resided continuously in the state for 12 months and in the territory from which the office is elected for six months immediately preceding the following date:

. . . .

(B) for an independent candidate, the date of the regular filing deadline for a candidate's application for a place on the ballot. . . .

TEX. ELEC. CODE ANN. § 141.001(a) (Vernon2003). Section 141.001(a)(5)(B) requires a candidate for regent of the District to reside in the territory from which the office is elected for at least six months before the filing deadline.

The term "independent candidate" includes a candidate in a nonpartisan election. See TEX. ELEC. CODE ANN. § 1.005(9) (Vernon 2003).

The Del Mar College Board of Regents includes at-large members and members elected from a defined area within the District's boundaries. See DEL MAR COLLEGE, BOARD OF REGENTS, available at http://www.delmar.edu/ bdadmin.html (last visited July 16, 2007); see also TEX. EDUC. CODE ANN. § 130.0822 (Vernon 2002) (junior college board may order that all or a majority of board members be elected from single-member trustee districts). Thus, some regents are elected from single-member districts and others from the entire junior college district.

You point out, however, that Election Code section 141.001(b) provides that "[a] statute outside this code supersedes Subsection (a) to the extent of any conflict," and section 141.001(c) provides that "[s]ubsection (a) does not apply to an office for which the federal or state constitution or a statute outside this code prescribes exclusive eligibility requirements." TEX. ELEC. CODE ANN. § 141.001 (b)-(c) (Vernon 2003); Request Letter, supra note 1, at 2; see also TEX. EDUC. CODE ANN. § 130.082(f) (Vernon 2002) (elections for members of the junior college board "shall be held in accordance with the Texas Election Code except as hereinafter provided").