Opinion No. 2006-194
[…] See Op. Att'y Gen. 2000-260 (regarding an advisory executive committee of the Cross County Economic Corporation). As my predecessor acknowledged in the foregoing opinion, the analysis is a bit more complicated, in part because the Arkansas Supreme Court has not yet had occasion to address the question. I agree with my predecessor, however, that the following analysis would apply even to an advisory body that included members of the larger governing body and third parties:

Subsection 25-19-106(a) (Supp. 2005) provides:

Except as otherwise specifically provided by law, all meetings, formal or informal, special or regular, of the governing bodies of all municipalities, counties, townships, and school districts and all boards, bureaus, commissions, or organizations of the State of Arkansas, except grand juries, supported wholly or in part by public funds or expending public funds, shall be public meetings.

(Emphasis added).
Subsection 25-19-103(4) (Supp. 2005) states: