Opinion No. 1993-171
[…] A conclusive answer regarding the applicability of the Act to such a system will, I believe, require a factual determination. The Act declares that it is ". . . the public policy and responsibility of this state to encourage energy conservation and to promote the development and use of renewable energy resources. . . ." A.C.A. § 14-167-202(b). The Act authorizes the use of public financing for ". . . energy facilities which will reduce energy consumption or make use of renewable energy resources in residential, commercial, industrial, and agricultural application." A.C.A. § 14-167-202(c). The definitional section confirms this focus in defining "energy facilities" as:

. . . any real property, personal property, or mixed property of any and every kind which, in residential, commercial, industrial, or agricultural applications: