Opinion No. GA-0524
[…] See TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 524.002 (Vernon 1999). Section 2001.058 of the APA governs hearings conducted by SOAH. TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 2001.058 (Vernon 2000). While section 2001.058 of the APA expressly imposes a duty on SOAH to send the parties a copy of its decisions that may become final or a ruling on a motion for rehearing, that section is silent about any duty to provide transcripts. Id. § 2001.058(f)(4).

Section 2001.175 sets out procedures applicable to administrative hearings generally, which would include an appeal of a driver's license suspension matter. See id. § 2001.175. Section 2001.175(b) states that "[a]fter service of the petition on a state agency and within the time permitted for filing an answer or within additional time allowed by the court, the agency shall send to the reviewing court the original or a certified copy of the entire record of the proceeding under review." Id. § 200.1.175(b) (emphasis added). Another provision authorizes an agency to adopt rales requiring the party appealing a final decision in a contested case to pay all or part of the costs of preparing a record of the agency proceeding. Id. § 2001.177(a).

Section 2001.175 is entitled "Procedures for Review Under Substantial Evidence Rule or Undefined Scope of Review," and states that its procedures apply when the manner of review is other than by trial de novo. TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 2001.175 (Vernon 2000). Administrative license suspension decisions are reviewed under the substantial evidence standard.