Opinion No. GA-0524
[…] A person receiving a notice of suspension may request a hearing, which is conducted by a SOAH administrative law judge. Id. §§ 524.031, .033(a) (Vernon 1999). SOAH must provide for stenographic or electronic recording of the hearing. Id. § 524.033(b). The administrative law judge's decision sustaining a license suspension may be appealed by filing a petition in the proper county court at law or county court. Id. § 524.041 (a)-(b). A person filing such an appeal must send a copy of the petition to the Department of Public Safely (the "Department") and to SOAH. Id. § 524.041(c). Concerning the transcript for the appeal, section 524.044 provides:

(a) To obtain a transcript of an administrative hearing, the party who appeals the administrative law judge's decision must apply to the State Office of Administrative Hearings.

(b) On payment of a fee not to exceed the actual cost of preparing the transcript, the State Office of Administrative Hearings shall promptly furnish both parties with a transcript of the administrative hearing.

Id. § 524.044. SOAH has promulgated a rule to implement section 524.044. See Request Letter, supra note 1, at 1. Administrative Rule 159.37(f) provides that for an appeal of a suspension decision, SOAH will provide both parties and the reviewing court with the hearing transcript, but not until the proper fee has been paid. See 1 TEX. ADMIN. CODE § 159.37(f) (2006) (State Office of Admin. Hearings, Suspension Proceedings).

Section 159.37(f) provides:

A person who appeals a suspension may obtain a transcript of the administrative hearing by sending a written request to the Office within ten days of filing the appeal and paying the applicable fees. The fees shall not exceed the actual cost of preparing or copying the transcript, and upon payment thereof, the Office shall promptly furnish the reviewing court and both parties a certified copy of the record.