Opinion No. GA-0828
[…] This suggests that the statutes you discuss do not establish a minimum rate. See State v. Shumake, 199 S.W.3d 279,284 (Tex. 2006) (holding that courts determine the Legislature's intent from the plain meaning of the words it chose); see also Cameron v. Terr el Garrett, Inc., 618 S.W.2d 535, 540 (Tex. 1981) (holding that courts must presume that every word excluded from a statute was excluded for a purpose). The lack of a reference to a minimum rate contrasts with the express grant of permission in section 413.011 to insurers to contract "for fees that exceed the fees adopted by the division under this section." TEX. LAB. CODE ANN. § 413.01 l(d-4) (West Supp. 2010) (effective January 1, 2011). This is further indication that the statutes you discuss do not establish a minimum rate. See Mid-Century Ins. Co. of Tex. v.