Opinion No. GA-0665
[…] minimum amount and create at least twenty-five jobs, see id. § 313.021 (2)(A); (B) new building or other new improvements "described by Paragraph (A)(ii)," i.e., land that is located in a reinvestment or enterprise zone, see id. § 313.021(2)(A)(ii), (B); and (C) tangible personal property (i) that is not subject to a tax abatement agreement and (ii) that is located in the new building or on the other new improvement "described by Paragraph (A)(ii)," i.e., on land located in reinvestment or enterprise zone, or on the land itself on which the building or other improvement is located, see id. § 313.021(2)(A)(ii), (C).

See also TEX. TAX CODE ANN. §§ 313.025(f-l) (Vernon 2008) (authorizing school district's governing body to "waive the new jobs creation requirement in Section 313.021(2)(A)(iv)(b) or 313.051(b)" in certain circumstances); .051(b) (providing that in school districts meeting the required criteria, "a property owner is required to create only at least 10 new jobs on the owner's qualified property").