Opinion No. GA-0562
[…] TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 41.108 (Vernon 2004). No statute in chapter 41 or elsewhere grants comparable authority to prosecutors generally. Instead, the Legislature has given two individual prosecutors the authority to accept gifts and grants, which would have been unnecessary if prosecutors as a class possessed such authority. See TEX. GOV'TCODE ANN. § 44.337 (Vernon2004) (establishing office of criminal district attorney for Waller County and authorizing that officer to accept certain gifts and grants to finance or assist with prosecutions); id. § 45.145 (establishing duties of county attorney of Colorado County and authorizing that officer and the commissioners court to accept gifts or grants "for the purpose of financing or assisting the operation of the office of county attorney"). Because statutes expressly authorize a commissioners court to accept grants and gifts, but do not grant comparable authority to a prosecutor except in two instances, we may conclude that the Legislature did not intend to bestow such authority on prosecutors generally. See Johnson v.