Opinion No. GA-0562
[…] The commissioners court does not have complete authority to determine the compensation of a district attorney's assistants and staff. For example, the commissioners court may not reduce the salary of an assistant prosecutor receiving longevity pay to offset the amount of such pay. See TEX. GOV'TCODE ANN. § 41.255(b) (Vemon 2004). Also, a prosecutor has sole discretion to expend the "hot check fund," limited to the office's expenses and employee salaries. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 102.007(f) (Vemon 2006).

Chapter 41, subchapter B expressly addresses donations for prosecutorial purposes. Section 41.108 grants authority to the "commissioners court of the county or counties composing a district [to] accept gifts and grants from any foundation or association for the purpose of financing adequate and effective prosecution programs in the county or district." TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 41.108 (Vernon 2004). No statute in chapter 41 or elsewhere grants comparable authority to prosecutors generally.