Opinion No. GA-0562
[…] Because you do not have authority to accept donations, we need not address your questions that are predicated on your possessing such authority. See Request Letter, supra note 1, at 1-2.

III. Commissioners Court's Authority to Accept Donations

You ask whether the Commissioners Court "can (or must)" accept funds donated to compensate your employees "to be effectual." Request Letter, supra note 1, at 2. We first consider a commissioner court's authority to accept gifts. Section 81.032 of the Local Government Code expressly authorizes a commissioners court to "accept a gift, grant, donation, bequest, or devise of money or other property on behalf of the county for the purpose of performing a function conferred by law on the county or a county officer." TEX. LOC. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 81.032 (Vernon Supp. 2006). Compensation of the district attorney's employees is a "function conferred by law on the county." See id; TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 41.106(a) (Vernon 2004).