Opinion No. GA-0562
[…] See Request Letter, supra note 1, at 2. A county commissioners court's authority to determine the county's budget and to appropriate its funds is generally broad. See Hooten v. Enriquez, 863 S.W.2d 522, 529 (Tex.App.-El Paso 1993, no writ) (observing that "[generally, the allocation of county funds is., left to the sound discretion of the commissioners court"); see also City of San Antonio v. City ofBoerne, 111 S.W.3d 22, 27 (Tex. 2003) (stating that a commissioners court's primary duty is to administer the county's business affairs). Section 41.108 of the Government Code authorizes a commissioners court to accept gifts and grants "for the purpose of financing adequate and effective prosecution programs in the county or district." TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 41.108 (Vernon 2004). Section 81.032 of the Local Government Code authorizes a commissioners court to accept gifts or donations "for the purpose of performing a [county] function." See TEX. LOC. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 81.032 (Vernon Supp. 2006).