Opinion No. GA-0562
[…] See Johnson v. Second Injury Fund, 688 S.W.2d 107,109 (Tex. 1985) (stating that "it is a settled rule [of statutory construction] that the express mention or enumeration of one person, thing, consequence, or class is equivalent to an express exclusion of all others" (quoting State v. Mauritz-Wells Co., 175 S.W.2d 238, 241 (Tex. 1943))).

Chapter 41's only other reference to the acceptance of gifts is section 41.004 of the Government Code, which provides that a district or county attorney "may not take from any person a fee, article of value, compensation, reward, or gift, or a promise of any of these, to prosecute a case that he is required by law to prosecute." TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 41.004(a) (Vemon 2004). The courts have not yet determined the scope of this ban, however. See State v.