Opinion No. GA-0562
[…] Because we conclude that commissioners courts have such authority under section 81.032 of the Local Government Code, we need not construe the scope of section 41.108 of the Government Code. See TEX. LOC. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 81.032 (Vernon Supp. 2006).

This office has observed that section 81.032 of the Local Government Code does not allow a commissioners court to accept donations for purposes contrary to the constitution or law. See Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No. GA-0345 (2005) at 2-3 (discussing TEX. Loc. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 81.032). Article III, section 53 of the Texas Constitution denies counties the authority to grant "any extra compensation, fee or allowance to a public officer, agent, [or] servant. . . after service has been rendered." See TEX. CONST, art.