Opinion No. DM-265
[…] Furthermore, the distributive benefit account has been a feature of the retirement system since it was first established in 1967. Therefore, we do not believe that the distribution of extra interest constitutes unbargained-for, retroactive compensation because the statutory authority for such distributions existed at the time current annuitants became members of the retirement system. For these reasons, we conclude that annual distribution of extra interest by the retirement system to annuitants pursuant to section 845.310(e)(2) of the Government Code does not violate article III, section 52 of the Texas Constitution.

You do not ask us to consider whether the distribution of extra interest to annuitants violates article III, section 53 of the Texas Constitution which specifically prohibits the legislature from granting "any extra compensation, fee or allowance to a public officer . . . after service has been rendered, or a contract has been entered into . . . ." For the reasons stated above, we also believe that the distribution of extra interest to annuitants does not violate article III, section 53 of the Texas Constitution.

SUMMARY