Opinion No. DM-265
[…] You state that "Article III, Section 52, is violated by the distribution of the extra checks when such additional benefits are above what they received under a prior valid existing contract for no additional consideration." We disagree with your conclusion because we do not believe that the distribution of the extra interest constitutes unbargained-for, retroactive compensation.

Article XVI, section 67 of the Texas Constitution authorizes the legislature to enact "general laws establishing systems and programs of retirement and related disability and death benefits for public employees and officers." Tex. Const. art. XVI, § 67(a)( 1). With respect to local retirement systems, article XVI, section 67 requires the legislature to provide by law for "a statewide system of benefits for the officers and employees of counties or other political subdivisions of the state in which counties or other political subdivisions may voluntarily participate." Id. § 67(c)(1)(B). It further provides that "[b]enefits under these systems must be reasonably related to participant tenure and contributions." Id. § 67(c)(2).

Article XVI, section 67 of the Texas Constitution also provides that laws establishing retirement systems in effect at the time of its adoption remain in effect. Tex. Const. art. XVI, § 67(a)(4).