Opinion No. GA-0514
[…] Thus chapter 311 permits but does not require a city to issue bonds or notes to make or finance improvements. See Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 311.015 (Vernon Supp. 2006) ("A municipality creating a reinvestment zone may issue tax increment bonds or notes, the proceeds of which may be used to pay project costs. . . .") (emphasis added); Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No. JM-758 (1987) at 3 (stating that the act allows a city to implement project plans by a number of methods other than issuance of bonds, including direct expenditures of tax increment funds).