Opinion No. GA-0514
[…] Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 311.003(a) (Vernon Supp. 2006); see also id. § 311.003(b)-(c) (procedures for adopting and contents of authorizing ordinance). The reinvestment zone ordinance must, among other things, establish a tax increment fund for the zone, which is used to finance improvements within the zone. See id. §§ 311.004(a)(6), .014(b). The ordinance must include findings that "improvements in the zone will significantly enhance the value of all the taxable real property in the zone and will be of general benefit to the municipality" and that "the area meets the requirements of Section 311.005." Id. § 311.004(a)(7)(A)-(B).