Opinion No. JC-0427
[…] The county may adopt rules defining the value of the sick leave or directing how differences in the value of employees' sick-leave time will be accommodated. See Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. § 157.073 (Vernon 1999), amended by Act of May 15, 2001, 77th Leg., R.S., ch. 493, § 1, sec. 157.073(a), 2001 Tex. Sess. Law Serv. 890 (providing county with rule-making authority).

In our opinion, the statute contemplates that a value transfers with the time itself, even though it refers primarily to the transfer of time. Under section 157.074(b), when an employee contributes time to the sick-leave pool, the administrator credits the pool with the amount of time the employee contributed and deducts "the same amount of time from the amount to which the employee is entitled, as if the employee had used the time for personal purposes." Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. § 157.074(b) (Vernon 1999). When another employee withdraws time from the sick-leave pool, the time is transferred from the pool to the withdrawing employee, and the administrator credits the time to the withdrawing employee. See id. § 157.075(b).