Opinion No. JC-0427
[…] Att'y Gen. Op. No. JC-0171 (2000) at 1 (stating that county commissioners court has limited jurisdiction and may exercise only those powers that are explicitly or implicitly conferred upon it).

A county's authority to establish a sick-leave-pool program is created and limited by chapter 157, subchapter E of the Local Government Code. See Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. ch. 157, subch. E title (Vernon 1999). Cf. generally Tex. Gov't Code Ann. ch. 661, subch. A (Vernon 1994 Supp. 2001) ("State Employee Sick Leave Pool"), amended by Act of May 15, 2001, 77th Leg., R.S., ch. 387, § 1, sec. 661.003, 2001 Tex. Sess. Law Serv. 672. Section 157.072(a) of the Local Government Code authorizes a county commissioners court to establish a program "to allow an employee to voluntarily transfer sick leave time earned by the employee to a county sick leave pool." Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. § 157.072(a) (Vernon 1999); see also id. § 157.071(2) (defining "employee"). Section 157.072(b) permits a county "with a population of one million or more" to allow an employee to voluntarily transfer vacation leave time to a county sick-leave pool. Id. § 157.072(b).