Opinion No. JC-0427
[…] Id. § 157.074(b). An employee who is terminated or who resigns or retires may transfer up to ten days of accrued sick-leave time, "or, if allowed under [s]ection 157.072(b), accrued vacation leave time," to take effect immediately before the termination, resignation, or retirement becomes effective. Id. § 157.074(c), adopted by Act of May 15, 2001, 77th Leg., R.S., ch. 493, § 2, sec. 157.074(c), 2001 Tex. Sess. Law Serv. 890. Upon receiving the transferred accrued leave time, the administrator must "credit the pool with the amount of time" the employee has contributed and must "deduct the same amount of time from the amount to which the employee is entitled, as if the employee had used the time for personal purposes." Id. § 157.074(b) (Vernon 1999).