Opinion No. JC-0427
[…] Sess. Law Serv. 890. But see Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No. DM-129 (1992) at 3 (concluding that municipal sick-leave pool may not provide additional benefits to employee for work already performed). If the administrator approves the withdrawal, he or she credits "the time to the employee, and the employee may use the time in the same manner as sick leave earned by the employee in the course of employment." Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. § 157.075(b) (Vernon 1999). An eligible employee may not withdraw more time than "the lesser of one-third of the total amount of time in the pool or 180 days." Id. § 157.075(c), amended by Act of May 15, 2001, 77th Leg., R.S., ch. 554, § 1, sec. 157.075(c), 2001 Tex. Sess. Law Serv. 1009.

We understand that your first and fourth questions derive from a situation affecting your office.