Opinion No. GA-0589
[…] Finally, a recent court of appeals case considering section 1.111(b) enumerated the "must clearly indicate" language as a separate requirement. MHCB (USA) Leasing Fin. Corp. v. Galveston Cent Appraisal Dist., No. 01-06-00529-CV, 2007 WL 2743487, at *6 (Tex.App.-Houston [1st Dist] Sept. 20, 2007, pet. filed).

Of the two requirements, only the first one identifies the persons who are authorized to sign the designation of agent. Section 1.111 (b) provides that the designation may be signed by only "the owner, a property manager authorized to designate agents for the owner, or [an] other person authorized to act on behalf of the owner." TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 1.111(b) (Vernon 2001). Because you are not concerned about the authority of property owners and property managers, we need only construe the phrase "other person authorized to act on behalf of the owner."