Opinion No. GA-0589
[…] Id.

Your primary question involves a specific tax consultant's fee agreement. See id. (asking whether a specific agreement lawfully allowed a consultant to complete and execute a form). The fee agreement about which you ask is a contract between a tax consultant and a property owner. Because "[t]his office does not construe contracts," we cannot answer your question with respect to the particular fee agreement. Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No. GA-0176 (2004) at 2. We can, however, construe section 1.111 and opine on its legal requirements.

In pertinent part, section 1.111 of the Tax Code provides that:

(a) A property owner may designate a lessee or other person to act as the agent of the owner for any purpose under this title in connection with the property or the property owner.

(b) The designation of an agent must be made by written authorization signed by the owner, a property manager authorized to designate agents for the owner, or other person authorized to act on behalf of the owner, and must clearly indicate that the person is authorized to act on behalf of the property owner in property tax matters relating to the property or the property owner. The designation may authorize the agent to represent the owner in all property tax matters or in specific property tax matters as identified in the designation.

. . . .

(h) The comptroller shall prescribe forms and adopt rules to facilitate compliance with this section. The comptroller shall include on any form used for designation of an agent for a single-family residential property in which the property owner resides the following statement in boldfaced type:

"In some cases, you may want to contact your appraisal district or other local taxing units for free information and/or forms concerning your case before designating an agent."

TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 1.11 l(a)-(b), (h) (Vernon 2001).